Privacy Policy

Drone Inspector Privacy Policy

Inline with the UK Data Protection Act 2018, Incorporating EU GDPR

Who we are

Our website address is: https://droneinspector.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you use a contact form, the information collected will be emailed to info@droneinspector.co.uk. We retain this information for the sole purpose of completing the quote and subsequent works required. If you complete a contact form and decide not to proceed with works, all contact information from the form will be deleted automatically in 30 days.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.
                                                                                                                                                      (Continued….)

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email. Your data will never be passed onto a third party from browsing our website. In the event we need to pass on your information for the completion of work, this will only happen with your consent, and the minimum required information will be shared.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Data will not be passed onto a third party without your consent.

Your contact information

Drone Inspector, 8 Christchurch Lane, Lichfield, Staffordshire, WS13 8BA.
info@droneinspector.co.uk
01543 414300

(Continued…)

Additional information

How we protect your data

Your data is stored on password protected database. When you make an enquiry we store the minimum data required to be able to make contact to discuss a quote. When you agree to proceed with works, we ask for further data to be able to complete the works as discussed.

We use encrypted databases to process customer data. On completion of works, we retain your information for you to be able to have online access do reports and videos. This data will be deleted from all systems no later than 30 days after completing the work for you.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If we hold data related to you, you will be contacted when we become aware of a data breach. We will change all passwords and access to databases that retain visitor and customer data and work with our technology suppliers to identify the data at risk.

The ICO will be informed immediately of any data breaches, inline with the UK Data Protection Act 2018

What third parties we receive data from

We receive no data from third parties

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use automated decision making or profiling with user data